The 71st ACE Eddie Awards come into the final stretch of this year’s unique and grueling awards season. The annual ceremony celebrates the best editing of movies and television shows, from the smallest screens to the largest canvases. From the critically acclaimed sports documentary series The last Dance to the contender for Best Picture The Chicago Trial 7, the wide range of categories covers all the bases when it comes to technical achievements.

Similar to how Ford v Ferrari got the Oscar for editing after both Parasite Y Jojo Rabbit Received top honors at the Eddie Awards last year, it looks like this year’s ceremony will once again move away from the obvious choices. The Andy Samberg-He directed Palm springs comedy beat out several heavy hitters to win for his intricate, Groundhog Day-as plot while Netflix The Queen’s Gambit continues to dominate this awards season in the limited series category. On the documentary side of things, My octopus teacher he was the big winner and assured Netflix a good lead when the Oscars come.

Below is the full list of winners for the 2021 Eddie Awards. Keep scrolling to see who won big on Saturday night.

chicago-7-cast-rehearsal

Image via Netflix

RELATED: Oscars Scheme Shifts To 2021 Pre-Show And Announces New Post-Show

BEST EDITED MOVIE (DRAMATIC):

WINNER: Alan Baumgarten, ACE (The Chicago Trial 7)

  • Kirk Baxter, ACE (Mank)

  • Harry Yoon, ACE (Threatening)

  • Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

  • Mikkel EG Nielsen (Metal Sound)

  • Alan Baumgarten, ACE (The Chicago 7 trial)

BEST EDITED MOVIE (COMEDY):

WINNER: Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler (Palm springs)

  • James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra (Borat Post Movie)

  • Mark Eckersley, ACE (I care a lot)

  • Sarah Flack, ACE (With ice)

  • Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler (Palm springs)

  • Frédéric Thoraval (Promising young woman)

BEST EDITED ANIMATION FILM:

WINNER: Kevin Nolting, ACE (Soul)

  • James Ryan, ACE (The Croods: a new era)

  • Catherine Apple (Go ahead)

  • Edie Ichioka, ACE (On the moon)

  • Kevin Nolting, ACE (Soul)

  • Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE (Wolfwalkers)

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (ARTICLE):

WINNER: Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm (My octopus teacher)

  • Nancy Novack (All inclusive: the fight for democracy)

  • Nels Bangerter (Dick johnson is dead)

  • Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah (The dissident)

  • Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm (My octopus teacher)

  • Davis Coombe (The social dilemma)

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATER):

WINNER: Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE (The last Dance “Episode I”)

  • Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Zoe Schack (History of Beastie Boys)

  • Derek Boonstra, Robert A. Martínez (The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart?)

  • Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE (The last Dance “Episode I”)

  • Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Alex Jablonski, Gillian McCarthy, Matthew Moul, Chris A. Peterson, ACE (Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult “Exposed”)

Schitts-Creek

Image via Pop TV

RELATED: ‘Nomadland’ Takes Top Prizes At 2021 BAFTA Awards – See Full List

BEST COMEDY SERIES EDITED FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

WINNER: Trevor Ambrose, CCE (Schitt’s cove “Happy ending”)

  • Eric Kissack (The good place “When you are ready”)

  • Trevor Ambrose, CCE (Schitt’s cove “Happy ending”)

  • Dane McMaster, Varun Viswanath (What we do in the shadows “In the race”)

  • Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Dane McMaster (What we do in the shadows “Resurrection”)

BEST COMEDY SERIES EDITED FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

WINNER: Melissa McCoy (Ted lasso “Make Rebecca Great Again”)

  • Tim Roche (Check your enthusiasm “Happy New Year”)

  • Nena Erb, ACE (Unsafe “Discreet attempt”)

  • AJ Catoline (Ted lasso “The hope that kills you”)

  • Melissa McCoy (Ted lasso “Make Rebecca Great Again”)

BEST DRAMA SERIES EDITED FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

WINNER: Chris McCaleb, ACE, Joey Liew (Better call Saul “Bad Choice Road”)

  • Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE (Better call Saul “Bad Choice Road”)

  • Dan Crinnion, ACE (Killing Eva “He still has it”)

  • Rosanne Tan, ACE (Mr robot “Method not allowed”)

  • Julia Grove, Lai-San Ho (We are “Forty: Part Two”)

BEST DRAMA SERIES EDITED FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

WINNER: Cindy Mollo, ACE (Ozark “Wartime”)

  • Steven Cohen ACE (Bosch “The Ace Hotel”)

  • Julio C. Pérez IV, ACE, Nikola Boyanov (Euphoria “Problems don’t last forever”)

  • Dana E. Glauberman, ACE (The mandalorian “Sanctuary”)

  • Cindy Mollo, ACE (Ozark “Wartime”)

BEST LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE:

WINNER: Michelle Tesoro, ACE (The Queen’s Gambit “Exchanges”)

  • Jonah Moran (Hamilton)

  • Robert Komatsu, ACE (Lady america “Phyllis”)

  • Michelle Tesoro, ACE (The Queen’s Gambit “Exchanges”)

  • Anna Hauger (Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being”)

the-queens-gambit-netflix-anya-taylor-joy-russian-match

Image via Netflix

RELATED: Chloé Zhao Becomes Second Woman To Win Best Director Award At DGA Awards For ‘Nomadland’

BEST SERIES EDITED WITHOUT A SCRIPT:

WINNER: Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner (Joy “God blessed Texas”)

  • Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner (Joy “God blessed Texas”)

  • Barry Blaschke, Michelle Brundige, Charles Divak, Jane Jo, Benji Kast, Stefanie Maridueña, Seth Skundrick, Evan Wise (The circus: within the greatest political spectacle in the world “About us?”)

  • Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Art O’Leary, Ian Olsen, Josh Stockero (Deadly catch “Help help”)

  • Adam Locke-Norton (How with John Wilson “How to cook the perfect risotto”)

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK / SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

WINNER: Adam Gough, ACE (David Byrne’s American Utopia)

  • Steven Bognar (8:46 – Dave Chappelle)

  • Jon Alloway, Chester G. Contaoi, Brian Forbes, Brad Gilson, Pi Ware (Dave Chappelle: Kennedy Center Mark Twain Award for American Humor)

  • Adam Gough, ACE (David Byrne’s American Utopia)

  • Jeremiah Shuff, Sean McIlraith, Ryan McIlraith, Ryan Spears, Yanni Feder, Daniel García, Paul Del Gesso, Chris Salerno, Adam Epstein, Kelly Lyon, Devon Schwab, Jason Watkins, Steven Pierce, Jack Klink, Nahuel Attar, Kristie Ferriso, Whit Conway, Oz Rodríguez (Saturday night live “Tom Hanks”)

Best Edited Animation (Non-Theatrical):

WINNER: Lee Harting (Rick and morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica”)

  • Felipe Salazar (Big Mouth “Nick Starr”)

  • Jeremy Reuben (Bob’s Burgers “Bob Belcher and the terrible, horrible, not good, very bad children”)

  • Brian Swanson (BoJack Horseman “Nice while it lasted”)

  • Lee Harting (Rick and morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica”)

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR THE STUDENT EDITION:

WINNER: Samuel Bailey – University of North Carolina School of the Arts

  • Samuel Bailey – University of North Carolina School of the Arts

  • Kendall Best – University of North Carolina School of the Arts

  • Conor Callahan – University of North Carolina School of the Arts

READ ON: 2021 Golden Globes Winners: See the full list


resident-evil-village-social-2
The new trailer for ‘Resident Evil: Village’ gives us a release date for the demo; Gameplay details revealed

Many new features revealed in Resident Evil Showcase

Read next


About the Author




Reference-collider.com

See also  Genndy Tartakovsky's 'Star Wars: Clone Wars' series gets Disney + release date
Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *